Auditing Students

  student in a profile view with laptop under her arm RWTH Aachen

Contact

Phone

work
+49 241 80 94108

Email

E-Mail
 

Admission Requirements

You do not need fulfill the formal prerequisites or possess the higher education qualification certificate to apply to be an auditor.

 

Application Period

March 19 to April 27, 2018, for the 2017 summer semester

 

Costs

Auditors at RWTH Aachen pay a fee of 100 euros per semester.

Exception

The auditing fee can be waived in some exceptions. This is the case if paying the fee would lead to social hardship, that is unreasonable financial strain. This occurs if an individual has a very low income or is unemployed and no other financial supports or means are available. Individuals who would like to have the fee waived must submit a request to the Registrar's Office and bring the corresponding documentation. The application deadline ends when the respective registration deadline ends.

 

Applying

You submit the application for admission as an auditor in RWTHonline.

The fee to audit is 100 euros. You can find information on how to pay in the self service section of RWTHonline.

Please make sure to meet the deadlines: Late applications or overdue payments will be charged an additional late fee of 7.60 euros in accordance with Section 1 of RWTH Aachen's bylaw on fees and charges.

 

Your questions, our answers

What courses can I attend as an auditor?

You can find the current courses in the Campus course directory. Courses are organized by course of study.

Can I take exams as an auditor?

No. As an auditor you do not possess the right to examination.

Am I enrolled as a student if I am an auditor?

No, you are not enrolled. Your admission designates you as a member of the university.

Can I take classes in restricted admission courses of study as an auditor?

No. Auditors are not granted admission to restricted admission courses of study. However, this does not include courses offered as part of Studies for Senior Citizens in Chapter 4.

Can I take language courses as an auditor?

No. Auditors are not granted admission to language courses.